Students Present at 2022 Academic and Research Symposium

Published by Brooke Lange 5 months ago on Wed, Apr 27, 2022 4:50 PM
Rachel Battershell was one of the approximately 100 students who participated in the symposium on April 25th.
Rachel Battershell was one of the approximately 100 students who participated in the symposium on April 25th.

Concordia University, Nebraska’s 11th annual Academic and Research Symposium provided students with an opportunity to showcase their achievements to the campus community on April 25th.  

During the event aimed at showcasing undergraduate scholarship, science and research in a relaxed, interdisciplinary setting-57 oral and 34 poster presentations were given by more than 100 students- on topics ranging from monarchical republicanism, to GPAC football recruiting and represented virtually every academic field including art, literature, psychology, chemistry, physics, biology, history, theology, geography, and mathematics. 

Dr. Brian Albright, associate professor of mathematics and organizer of the symposium recognizes the symposium’s value, stating that “The symposium is a great opportunity for students to showcase their God-given academic talents in a friendly, collegial environment.” 

Students participating in the 11th annual Academic and Research Symposium include (listed alphabetically by last name):  

Logan Adam, senior, Crete, Neb.  

Andy Amos, senior, Mountain Grove, Mo. 

Katherine Anderson, senior, Columbus, Neb. 

Carsen Arline, junior, Nederland, Texas 

Sarah Armbrust, senior, Ballwin, Mo. 

Jayzen Armstrong, senior,  Casa Grande, Ariz. 

Anne Aschmann, freshman, Seward, Neb. 

Celia Askelsen, senior, Indianola, Iowa 

Abigail Baack, sophomore, Seward, Neb. 

Rachel Battershell, senior, Wheatland, Wyo. 

Katherine Bauer, sophomore, St. Paul, Neb. 

Zach Bennetts, senior, Denton, Neb. 

Kyle Berg, sophomore, Carroll, Iowa 

Josh Bergt, freshman, Fairmont, Minn. 

Grace Boganowski, senior, Omaha, Neb. 

Jacob Brandt, senior, Knob Noster, Mo. 

Nicole Breese, senior, Solon, Iowa 

Faith Brown, junior, Concordia, Mo. 

Brynna Bruxellas, sophomore, Humboldt, Neb. 

Daniel Campbell, senior, Bellevue, Neb. 

Kathryn Castens, junior, New Haven, Ind. 

Hunter Cole, junior, Decatur, Texas 

Haley Compton, junior, Papillion, Neb. 

Dylan Cookus, senior, Milford, Neb. 

Abi DeLoach, senior, Kearney, Neb. 

Drew D’Ercole, junior, Papillion, Neb. 

Allee Downing, junior, Bronson, Iowa 

Ellie Eason, junior, Kirkland, Wash. 

Nicholas Engebretson, junior, Forest City, Iowa 

Jordan Fascnacht, freshman, Bellevue, Neb. 

Noah Fenton, senior, Auburndale, Fla. 

Tara Ferrel, junior, Lincoln, Neb. 

Morgan Fischer, junior, North Platte, Neb. 

Logan French, junior, Fort Collins, Colo. 

Megan Garbe, junior, Omaha Neb. 

Caleb Gierke, senior, Billerica, Mass. 

Callum Goldsmith, senior, Sevenoaks, Kent, England  

Jacob Gosnell, junior, Hershey, Neb. 

Joey Grabanski, sophomore, Grand Forks, N.D. 

Jonathan Grass, sophomore, Emma, Mo. 

Bree Green, junior, Gretna, Neb. 

Rose Grothaus, senior, Lincoln, Neb. 

Rebekah Guilford, senior, Lincoln, Neb. 

Annah Heck, junior, Coon Rapids, Iowa 

Kira Heinselman, senior, Olympia, Wash.  

Simon Higgason, senior, Sioux Falls, S.D. 

Jordyn Hilyard, senior, Holdrege, Neb. 

Lauren Holmlund, senior, Maple Grove, Minn. 

Tiffany Hovendick, senior, Milford, Neb. 

Matthew Kamm, senior, Bethlehem, Ga.  

Nathan Kieser, junior, Plano, Texas 

Jayson Klaumann, junior, Fairbury, Neb. 

Korrell Koehlmoos, senior, Pilger, Neb. 

Mackenzie Koepke, senior, Lincoln, Neb. 

Madison Kurtz, sophomore, Nashville, Ill. 

Wyatt Loga, junior, Bee, Neb. 

Ashlee Long, junior, Kathleen, Ga. 

Gabrielle Luehr, senior, Wood River, Neb. 

Jorre Luther, senior, York, Neb. 

Erin Mapson, senior, Lincoln, Neb. 

Joshua Marlatt, senior, Mound, Minn. 

Cyrus Marshall, senior, Lincoln, Neb. 

Stephanie Mashuga, sophomore, Gibbon, Minn. 

Gabby Mason, senior, Lincoln, Neb. 

Cale Mathison, sophomore, Boerne, Texas 

Logan Matters, senior, Overland Park, Kan. 

Decker Mattimoe, senior, Cheyenne, Wyo. 

Jacob Melchor, junior, Grand Junction, Colo. 

Victor Meneses, junior, Neosho, Mo. 

Maccoy Menke, senior, Lawrence, Neb. 

Kenna Miller, senior, York, Neb. 

Camry Moore, senior, Crete, Neb. 

McKenzie Moore, freshman, Sidney, Neb. 

Abigail Mullen, senior, Minburn, Iowa 

Emily Niemeier, senior, Saint Libory, Neb. 

Julie Oetting, freshman, Belvidere, Ill. 

Claire ParksFlood, senior, Firth, Neb. 

Emily Rasmussen, senior, Mount Pleasant, Neb. 

Joel Rathe, sophomore, Sterling, Neb. 

Jarod Reed, senior, Blair, Neb. 

Adler Rickords, junior, Lincoln, Neb. 

Tabitha Ristvedt, senior, Milford, Neb. 

Tori Ritzma, junior, Concordia, Mo. 

Malia Rolf, senior, Seward, Neb. 

Miranda Rozenkranz, senior, Stromsburg, Neb. 

Hannah Schaefer, freshman, Albany, Ore. 

Bennett Shane, senior, Truman, Minn. 

Chris Shelton, Colorado Springs, Colo. 

Emma Singer, junior, Spearfish, S.D. 

Cheyenne Smith, senior, Alpine, Calif.  

Tavoris Smith, senior, Pinellas, Fla.  

Logan Srna, senior, Culver, Kan. 

Avery Stillahn, senior, Seward, Neb. 

Kaetlyn Todd, senior, Gering, Neb. 

Ben Toenjes, junior, Bakersfield, Calif. 

Nicholas Totenhagen, senior, Lincoln, Neb. 

Colten Uitermarkt, senior, Otley, Iowa 

Lizbeth Vargas-Tapia, junior, Omaha, Neb. 

Brandon Vega, senior, Emporia, Kan. 

Brynna Walgate, senior, Saint Charles, Mo. 

Olivia Walsh, senior, Sammamish, Wash. 

Kailey Weichel, senior, Plymouth, Neb. 

Lyle Whitney, senior, Newcastle, Wyo. 

Shane Whittaker, senior, San Marcos, Calif. 

Madalyn Woodburn, junior, York, Neb. 

Mario Ybarra, senior, Scottsbluff, Neb. 

Rebecca Yox, junior, Mount Pleasant, Texas